Privacy policy

1. OUR PHILOSOPHY

2. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR (ANONYMOUS) INFORMATION

3. CODE OF CONDUCT

4. CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

5. SECURITY

1. OUR PHILOSOPHY

Protecting the safety and well-being of children is a duty that lies at the heart of everything that we do at DayCape. Your use of DayCape’s planning software creates a trail of information that, when needed, is almost always retrieved without the names of account holders or children. We vigorously protect the privacy of the children and parents (including guardians, teachers, and anyone invited to view, edit or otherwise engage with a child’s scheduling content) using DayCape products and services.  At the same time, we hope you can accept that accessing different aspects of your child’s scheduling information in specific circumstances is crucial to maintaining the operational consistency of our software, and essential to generating research insights that lead to new and improved features.

We will never sell your scheduling information. We charge usage fees so we don’t need to sell your information to maintain financial viability.

We will sometimes access samples of anonymized scheduling statistics. We do this to help maintain our site, and for research purposes.

We will handle your data in accordance with Sweden’s Personal Data Act [Personuppgiftslag (1998:204)] https://www.riksdagen.se/sv/Dokument-Lagar/Lagar/Svenskforfattningssamling/Personuppgiftslag-1998204_sfs-1998-204/

2. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

2.1. Processing of Personal Data

DayCape register and store personal data about you. For details on what data that is stored, please see the chart below. When registering for DayCape you agree that DayCape may process your personal data in accordance with the information provided in this policy and for the purposes set forth herein. If you are under 16 years old your guardian must agree to the processing of your personal data.  DayCape is the data controller for the personal data collected.

DayCape

Impact Hub Stockholm

Riddargatan 17D, 3tr

114 57 Stockholm

Sweden

Info@daycape.com

Org. #556972-0682

Your personal data is only used to provide you with the service and to produce anonymized statistics, as set forth below. You have the right to, once a year and free of charge, request a transcript of the personal data that DayCape stores about you (and your child). Such request must be made in writing, be duly signed by you and sent to the address stated above. If you are of the opinion that the registered data is inaccurate, incomplete or misleading, you can request that this is corrected and DayCape must obey such request.

2.2. Statistics To Maintain Our Site

If there are system problems, we will occasionally access various features of the accounts (not including your passcode).  And while these interventions may happen from time to time, your privacy and the privacy of your child/ children will be our highest priority when completing such tasks.  If, for example, a customer is experiencing usage problems and notifies DayCape, that customer’s individual account will be reviewed (within the narrowest parameters necessary) as a step toward resolution.

2.3. Statistics For Research

We will sometimes study scheduling activities in non-personal, aggregate forms.  Your information may be bundled and analyzed along with a lot of other users’ information, but without your name or the names of other content creators, or users.  This will help us to answer product performance-related questions such as, “for what sorts of activities are our products being used?”; “in which parts of the world are we receiving the most scheduling activity, and why?”; and “how many ‘parents’, on average, are connected to each child, and why?”  This kind of information will help us to better engineer, promote, and otherwise understand the impacts our product is having.  But again, your name or the names of your children will never be retrieved or associated with anything we do for research purposes.

For more information about what we collect, please see the chart below.

3. CODE OF CONDUCT

Every DayCape employee or contractor also signs our Code of Conduct document which details our company values, especially our expectations for each employee with regard to privacy issues. Code of Conduct

4. CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

Your credit card information is handled by our partner Braintree, which adheres to industry standard practices.  Information on how they manage your credit card information can be found at: https://www.braintreepayments.com/legal/payment-services-agreement-eu#updated-payment-services-agreement

https://www.braintreepayments.com/assets/Braintree-PSA-Model-Clauses.pdf

Simple table with header

5. SECURITY

We only use your password for initial verification.  The bulk of communication is done using secure one time tokens. The passwords themselves are stored by industry standard salting and hashing, which means that we cannot access them at all. This also means that in the case of a security breach, your credentials are protected against the typical adversary.Things you can do to help protect your information-Change your passcode on a regular basis-Take care with regard to the people you share account access with-In the event of the loss of theft of a device, change the child’s name and/ or your passcode-In the event of the loss of theft of a device, contact compliance@daycape.comYour personal data will mainly be stored within the EU/EEA. We do not generally transfer personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA. However, a subcontractor in a country outside the EU/EEA which provides e.g. operation and hosting of IT systems or payment services may be contracted and the transfer of personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA may be necessary. To ensure a high level of protection for your personal information we enter in to agreements with such suppliers which is governing the transfer of personal data and the suppliers handling of personal data. We will continue to be responsible for your personal data and the supplier may only process the data in accordance with the agreement and instructions from us and not for any other purposes.

WHAT WE COLLECT (Some of the information listed we can see in case of customer supprt, Except images) Explanation
Child
Name of child Obligatory. used to display a more colorful list of children Collected on user´s discretion, only used as a way to provide a way ta provide a way for users to contact each other within the app.
Phone number Non-obligatory. only used as a way to provide a way ta provide a way for users to contact each other within the app.
Date of birth Non-obligatory. Used to anonymously show statistics of our users age.
Activites
Activity feedback rate Non-obligatory. Used to communicate sucres-rate to parents, and by us to anonymously create statistics of improvement.
Parent
Email Can be used for newsletters and customer support. Again, we don´t hand out user information to any third party organisation.
Role (Parent or teacher) Non-obligatory. Used to indicate between roles between parent and teachers.
Date of birth Non-obligatory. Used to anonymously show statistics of our users age.
Phone number Non-obligatory. only used as a way to provide a way ta provide a way for users to contact each other within the app.
Name of activities Collecting for the purpose to present the schedule, but don´t look at except when debugging.
Times Collecting for the purpose to present the schedule, but don´t look at except when debugging.
Dates Collecting for the purpose to present the schedule, but don´t look at except when debugging.
Pictures Collecting for the purpose to present the schedule, but don´t look at except when debugging and only as a decrypted non-visual version.
notes Collecting for the purpose to present the schedule, but don´t look at except when debugging.
Other
Mail and chat conversations from customer support Third party (We now what page you are on and will delete any records of the conversation once the issue has been resolved. Our third party provider
Statistics
User rate (How frequent users uses the app) Used to anonymously for statistical presentation.
In dept usage (How users interact with app and website) Used to anonymously for statistical presentation.

 

SECURITY
We only use your password for initial verification. The bulk of communication is done using secure one time tokens. The passwords themselves are stored by industry standard salting and hashing, which means that we cannot access them at all. This also means that in the case of a security breach, your credentials are protected against the typical adversary.

Things you can do to help protect your information
-Change your passcode on a regular basis
-Take care with regard to the people you share account access with
-In the event of the loss of theft of a device, change the child’s name and/ or your passcode
-In the event of the loss of theft of a device, contact compliance@daycape.com

Your personal data will mainly be stored within the EU/EEA. We do not generally transfer personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA. However, a subcontractor in a country outside the EU/EEA which provides e.g. operation and hosting of IT systems or payment services may be contracted and the transfer of personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA may be necessary. To ensure a high level of protection for your personal information we enter in to agreements with such suppliers which is governing the transfer of personal data and the suppliers handling of personal data. We will continue to be responsible for your personal data and the supplier may only process the data in accordance with the agreement and instructions from us and not for any other purposes.